Privacy Policy

Caribou ("us", "we", or "our") operates the admin.caribou.care website, the Caribou PSW mobile application, and the Caribou mobile application (the "Service"). The Service is governed by the Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data. This Privacy Policy is effective from June 1st 2019.

 

CONSENT

The Service is intended for users located in Canada. The data protection laws in Canada may differ from those in which you are located. By using the Service or providing us with any information, you consent to the transfer to, and processing, sharing and storage of your information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

While using the Service, in order for us to provide the best possible experience to our users, we collect information including, but not limited to, the following:

  1. Personal data (such as your name, gender, address, and date of birth)

  2. Contact information (such as your email address and phone number)

  3. Usage data (such as your IP address and geographic location)

  4. Logging data (activities you partake in while using the Service, such as making bookings)

  5. Other information you have voluntarily shared with us through the Service or over email/phone

  6. Information available on the public domain.

 

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We use the information we collect for the purpose of administering our business including, but not limited to, the following:

  1. The purposes for which you provided that data (such as receiving in-home care)

  2. To identify you as a user and show you information accordingly

  3. To fulfill requests made through the Service

  4. To send you information related to the Service

  5. To enable you to receive rewards

  6. To allow us to personalize and enhance the experience of the Service

  7. To create anonymous analytics data to help us improve the Service for our users

  8. As otherwise stated by us in the Service or Privacy Policy.

MAILING

By using the Service you consent to receiving notifications via email and/or mobile phone notifications and/or SMS about, but not limited to, the following:

  1. New requests that have been made in the Service

  2. Changes in our business that relate to you

  3. Updates in the Service that are important to you

  4. Reminders about the Service.

To conform to Canada's Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL), we will always offer an option to unsubscribe from receiving emails, notifications and SMS from Caribou.

 

SECURITY

Your privacy is important to us and we enforce privacy measures to ensure that your personal information is protected. However, please be aware that transfer of data over the Internet comes with its own risks, and thus we cannot guarantee 100% security of your information. We encourage you to take your own security measures, such as:

  1. Never sharing your password with anyone, including Caribou support representatives

  2. Remembering to log out of the Service if using on a public computer

  3. Updating your password regularly

  4. Having a passcode on your mobile phone and computer

  5. Never sharing bank or other financial information over the Service.

 

DISCLOSURE

Under certain circumstances, Caribou may be required to disclose your personal data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities.

Caribou may disclose your personal data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  1. Comply with a legal obligation

  2. Protect and defend the rights or property of Caribou

  3. Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service

  4. Protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public

  5. Protect against legal liability.

 

CHILDREN

We conform to COPPA and do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 18. If you are under age 18, please do not submit any personal information through the Service. If you have reason to believe that we may have accidentally received personal information from a child under age 18, please contact us immediately.

YOUR CHOICES REGARDING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Change your information: At Caribou, we strive to keep our information accurate, and we make it easy for you to change the information we hold about you. You may make changes to your information by following the instructions on the Service or by contacting us directly at contact@caribou.care.

Update mailing preferences: You may unsubscribe to notifications, emails, or SMS by following the instructions given in the notification or within the Service.

Seeing the information we hold: You are always able to access the information that we hold about you. Simply contact us at contact@caribou.care.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to update and modify this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice. Your continued use of the Service or provision of personal information after any modifications to this Privacy Policy constitutes your acceptance of those changes.

 

MORE INFORMATION

If you wish to learn more about our Privacy Policy, you can contact us here

© Copyright of Caribou Health Technologies Inc 2020.

All Rights Reserved.